Talladega CollegeTalladega College
Talladega College
Official Athletic Site Of The
Talladega College Tornadoes
Baseball - Tue, Jun. 6, 2017
News Photo

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) has announced the 2017 Baseball All-America Teams as selected by the NAIA-Baseball Coaches Association All-America Committee. Christopher Acosta-Tapia of Oklahoma Wesleyan headlines the 34 honorees, as the junior outfielder was named National Player of the Year.
 

Kyle Chavez Senior Pitcher from St. Petersburg, FL guided the Tornadoes to an 11-4 record in 16  regular season appearances.  The side-winder struck out 94 batters in 91.1 innings of work while accumulating a 2.46 ERA.  Chavez also racked up five complete games and a shutout in the 2017 season.

The first and second teams are also recognized as ABCA/Rawlings All-Americans by the American Baseball Coaches Association and Rawlings Sporting Goods. The ABCA began recognizing All-Americans in 1949 and named the first ABCA NAIA All-America team in 1969.
Acosta-Tapia, who is the second-straight Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference Player of the Year to win the national award, ended the year leading the NAIA in doubles (27), total bases (208) and runs scored (89). He also ranked among the top 10 nationally in 11 other categories. Acosta-Tapia played a key role in Oklahoma Wesleyan's first-ever Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference title and its run through the playoffs, including the program's second trip to the Avista-NAIA Baseball World Series.
Oklahoma Wesleyan led all institutions with four All-Americans – Trevor Achenbach (first team third baseman), Will Price (first team outfielder), Tyler Schumpert (second team relief pitcher) and Acosta-Tapia (first team outfielder). Bellevue (Neb.), Indiana Tech, Science & Arts (Okla.) and the University of Northwestern Ohio also had multiple individuals honored.

 

2017 NAIA Baseball All-Americans

First Team 

   

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown

C

Dillon White

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Sr.

Sterling, Okla.

C

Ernesto Lizardi

Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Sr.

Caguas, Puerto Rico

1B

Andrew Warner

Columbia (Mo.)

Jr.

Lee's Summit, Mo.

2B

Marcus McCorkle

Georgia Gwinnett

Jr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

3B

Trevor Achenbach

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Billings, Mont.

SS

Luis Diaz

Southeastern (Fla.)

Sr.

Miami, Fla.

UTL

James Land

William Carey (Miss.)

Sr.

Gulfport, Miss.

OF

Will Price

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Sr.

Fayetteville, Ark.

OF

Derik Bontempo

Bellevue (Neb.)

Sr.

Federal Way, Wash.

OF

Christopher Acosta-Tapia*

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

Deaauville Laval, Canada

OF

Matthew Jarecki

Benedictine (Kan.)

Jr.

Littleton, Colo.

DH

Jordan Harris

Tabor (Kan.)

So.

Tulsa, Okla.

SP

Damon Proctor

UNOH

Sr.

Cheboygan, Mich.

SP

Kyle Chavez

Talladega (Ala.)

Sr.

St. Petersburg, Fla.

SP

Noah Gapp

Cumberlands (Ky.)

Sr.

St. Albert, Alberta

SP

Ben McKendall

Bellevue (Neb.)

Sr.

Los Angeles, Calif.

RP

Austin Marchant

Grand View (Iowa)

Jr.

Indianola, Iowa

     

* National Player of the Year

   
     

Second Team 

   

Pos.

Name

School

Year

Hometown

C

Justin Morhardt

Bryan (Tenn.)

Jr.

Winsted, Conn.

C

Jonah Jarrard

The Master's (Calif.)

Jr.

Rosemead, Calif.

1B

Glen McClain

Indiana Tech

So.

Fremont, Ind.

2B

Jalin Lawson

Central Baptist (Ark.)

Sr.

Troy, Ala.

3B

Matt Bandor

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

SS

Jeff Cardenas

UNOH

Sr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

UTL

Austin Krajnak

Cumberland (Tenn.)

Sr.

Little Elm, Texas

OF

Dustyn Macaluso

Central Methodist (Mo.)

Sr.

Sacramento, Calif.

OF

Tanner Levine

WVU Tech (W.Va.)

Sr.

Long Beach, Calif.

OF

Jared Baker

Oklahoma City

Sr.

Edmond, Okla.

OF

Jordan Getzelman

Menlo (Calif.)

Jr.

Crystal Lake, Ill.

DH

Chris Mangus

IU South Bend (Ind.)

Sr.

Niles, Mich.

SP

Daniel Garmendia

Keiser (Fla.)

Jr.

Miami, Fla.

SP

Grant Wolfram

Davenport (Mich.)

So.

Hamilton, Mich.

SP

Enrique Zamora

Reinhardt (Ga.)

Sr.

Hammond, Ind.

SP

Francis Ventura

Science & Arts (Okla.)

Jr.

Yonkers, N.Y.

RP

Tyler Shumpert

Oklahoma Wesleyan

Jr.

Oak Ridge, Texas

     

Honorable Mention 

   

Pos.

Name

School

  

OF

Erik Williams

Bluefield (Va.)

  
SP

Connor Noble

British Columbia

  
SP

Michael Lopez

Clarke (Iowa)

  

C

T.J. Condon

Faulkner (Ala.)

  
SP

Israel Fuentes

Faulkner (Ala.)

  

C

John Gardner

Friends (Kan.)

  
SP

Ryan Baca

Friends (Kan.)

  

OF

Rodney Tennie

Georgia Gwinnett

  

OF

Jean Figueroa

Georgia Gwinnett

  
SP

Andrew Kuta

Hastings (Neb.)

  

OF

Cameron Baranek

Hope International (Calif.)

  

1B

Andrew Gross

Houston-Victoria (Texas)

  
SP

Ty Parquette

Judson (Ill.)

  

1B

Peyton Deiters

Kansas Wesleyan

  

1B

J.J. Robinson

Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

  
SP

Fernando Martinez

LSU Alexandria (La.)

  
SP

Tyler Tognarine

Lyon (Ark.)

  
SP

Matt Burleton

Marian (Ind.)

  

1B

Brady Nygaard

Mayville State (N.D.)

  
SS

Julian Jarrard

Menlo (Calif.)

  
SP

Jason Alexander

Menlo (Calif.)

  
SP

Mason Klotz

Middle Georgia State

  

OF

Cole Gray

Midland (Neb.)

  
SP

Torrey Escamilla

Midland (Neb.)

  

3B

Nate DeChaine

Morningside (Iowa)

  
SP

Matt Young

Oklahoma City

  
SP

Daryin Lewis

Rio Grande (Ohio)

  
SP

Kade Wagner

Southeastern (Fla.)

  

RP

John Jaeger

Southeastern (Fla.)

  

2B

Michael Centeno

St. Thomas (Fla.)

  

2B

Jared Adkins

Taylor (Ind.)

  

3B

Nathan Targgart

Taylor (Ind.)

  

3B

Colin Ridout

Tennessee Wesleyan

  

OF

Kyle Fisher

UNOH

  
  

ALAN GROSBACH

National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Associate Director of Athletics Communications and Media

1200 Grand Boulevard | Kansas City, MO 64106

Office 816.595.8120 | Mobile 816.803.6275

LinkedIn | Blog | Twitter Facebook YouTube

 

cid:image001.gif@01D2B8E3.CAB7B610